On 11 February 2018, Mr. Sam Ngam Rector of the University of Chey invited over the opening in “oriented to study in higher education”, organized by the Enfants du Mekong province to 12th grade students from 850 high schools in the province of Pailin, Battambang, Siem Reap and Oddar Meanchey and private high schools Too. HE Governor had advised: to properly orient education at the target:
1. Be self-conscious: Know your own skills for the skills that they will be selected to be the main target and main subject of the skill. Must choose the skills yourself
2. Check the national, regional and international labor market requirements
3. To examine its feasibility: cost of tuition, meals, accommodation, travel, dressing … related to academic continuity.
4. He further emphasized the higher education level in which students are required to learn, conduct research and develop their own knowledge.