His Excellency Sam Nga, Rector of Mean Chey University Participates in an Open Day in Israel
On Jan 15-16, through the invitation of Arava International Center for Agricultural Training (AICAT) ,Israel, H.E. Sam Nga, Rector of Mean Chey University, Banteay Meachey Province, accompanied by Mr. Kong Vannak, Dean of Faculty of Agriculture and Food Processing, attended an Open Day of Agricultural Products and Materials Exhibition which was participated by 30, 000 people from large companies, universities and farmers. In this significant ceremony, there were 110 Mean Chey University students ( 24 females) attending and exhibiting a picture of Angkor Wat wihich is symbolized the national identity of Cambodia and they also shown Cambodian traditional dance to the international guests.
Remarkably, this is the second batch majoring in Agriculture, comprising of 110 students, comprising of 55 graduates ( 13 females) and 55 undergraduates (11 females) sent by Mean Chey University to study in Arava International Center for Agricultural Training (AICAT) , Israel in four majors namely, Agro-Industry, Agronomy, Agro-Engineering, and Veterinary for a 10-month training starting from November 2013 and ending in June 2014. In 2012-2013 academic year, Mean Chey University sent 55 graduates ( 8 females) in Agriculture majoring in Agro-Industry, Agronomy, and Agro-Engineering to study at Arava International Center for Agricultural Training (AICAT) , Israel and they all have successfully completed and returned home in August, 2013.
During his participation in the Open Day, His Excellency Rector visited many agricultural techniques, participated in a discussion on the strengthening and increasing the cooperation with AICAT leaders and encouraged all 110 students. His Excellency Rector has a strong belief that MCU Agriculture students in Mean Chey University will have more opportunities to further their students, exchange study, have hands-on activities on advanced agricultural techniques and have experiences from AICAT in the coming future so as to be effective resources in enhancing Cambodia agricultural sector as well as to contribute to poverty reduction, mentioned in a rectangular strategy of the Royal Government of Cambodia.